Committees

ACTEN Committee List for 2018-19

Goals are assigned to appropriate committees.  Committee chairs need to refer to the strategies listed under each assigned goal so their committee can make appropriate contributions.  Committees are asked to reference the Strategic Plan and provide the board with updates to be documented within the plan. Note – President Jeremy Cowley serves as an ex officio member of all committees except the Nominating and Awards Committee.

Click on the following links to go to a specific committee:
Public Relations| Membership | Bylaws | Legislation and Resolutions | Budget
Program of Work/Professional Development | Audit Nominating and Awards
Career Education Foundation of Nebraska | Newsletter | Webmaster | Delegates

Public Relations

Emily Anderson, Chairperson
Rick Painter, Tyler Schindler, Kathleen Kennedy

Membership

DeLayne Havlovic, Chairperson

(One representative from each discipline area; does not have to be a board member):

(ADM) Steven Woodside (AGR) Casey Carriker
(AWD) No Rep (BUS) Angie Chittick
(FAM) Carmen Hall (GUI) Rick Painter
(HEA) Debra Ziegler (MKT) Brittany McPhillips
(N&R)  Cindy Baum (SPE) No Rep
(TGY) Dave Gee (TRA) No Rep

 

 

 

 

 

* This committee may contact division presidents to help with membership drive.

Back to top

Bylaws

Dave Gee, Chairperson
Anne Schmall, Morgan Trausch*

* Per the Bylaws – President Elect serves as a Committee Member

Legislation and Resolutions

Katie Graham, Chairperson
Dan Phillips

Back to top

Budget (Executive Board)

DeLayne Havlovic, Chairperson
Jeremy Cowley, Morgan Trausch, Emily Murphy, and Anne Schmall

Program of Work/Professional Development

Morgan Trausch, Chairperson
Steven Woodside, Audit Committee Chairperson
DeLayne Havlovic, Budget Committee Chairperson
Katie Graham, Legislation & Resolutions Committee Chairperson
DeLayne Havlovic, Membership Committee Chairperson
Jeremy Cowley, Nomination & Awards Committee Chairperson
Emily Anderson, Public Relations Committee Chairperson
Dave Gee,  Bylaws Committee Chairperson

Back to top

Audit

Steven Woodside, Chairperson

Nominating and Awards

Jeremy Cowley, Chairperson

(One representative from each division; does not have to be a board member)

(ADM) Steve Woodside (AGR) Tyler Schindler
(AWD)  No Rep (BUS) Angie Chittick
(FAM) Camelle Kinney (GUI) Rick Painter
(HEA) Debra Ziegler (MKT) Brittany McPhillips
(N&R) Cindy Baum (SPE) No Rep
(TGY) Dave Gee (TRA) No Rep

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Newsworthy Events

Executive Director and Board Members

Back to top

Webmaster

Deb Wolken, Webmaster

NOTE:  The Budget Committee and Program of Work Committee should meet prior to or following the winter meeting in order to prepare their proposals yearly proposals.

ACTEN Delegates to 2018 ACTE Assembly of Delegates

Morgan Trausch,  ACTEN President; Dan Phillips, ACTEN President-elect; Vicki Armstrong  – Delegate

Back to top

Counter courtesy of Stat Counter

joomla statistics